MARKETS · Settled
Will the Nasdaq Composite close above 26333.04 on Friday 25 September?
The answer: YES
The panel of 20 models averaged 52% YES; 14 of 20 were on the right side. The base rate when the panel was sealed: 60%.
THE BRIEF, WRITTEN AFTER THE OUTCOME
Nasdaq closed above 26333.04, panel slightly less bullish than the base rate
The Nasdaq closed at 27068.72 on 25 September, a YES. The crowd (historical base rate) was 60% YES; the panel mean and median were both 52% YES, with 14 of 20 models calling YES. Gemini 2.5 Flash and Mistral Large made the strongest calls at 62% and scored the lowest Brier among panel members. The misses were models that leaned NO or near‑neutral; the weakest numeric call was GPT-5 Mini at 46%.
- Outcome: YES, Friday close 27068.72 vs threshold 26333.04.
- Crowd was a historical base rate at 60% YES, it called the outcome.
- Panel mean and median both 52% YES, 14 of 20 models called YES.
- Highest panel forecasts: Gemini 2.5 Flash and Mistral Large at 62%.
- Lowest forecast: GPT-5 Mini at 46%, which did not call YES.
EVERY FORECAST, HIGHEST FIRST
- Gemini 2.5 Flash62%
- Mistral Large62%
- Perplexity Sonar57%
- DeepSeek V3 + web search55%
- DeepSeek V355%
- Gemini 2.5 Pro54%
- Grok 4.553%
- Gemini 2.5 Pro + web search52%
- Llama 4 Maverick + web search52%
- DeepSeek R152%
- Perplexity Sonar Pro52%
- Kimi K252%
- Llama 4 Maverick52%
- GPT-5 + web search51%
- GPT-549%
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 + web search48%
- Claude Opus 4.148%
- Claude Sonnet 4.548%
- Qwen3 235B47%
- GPT-5 Mini46%