MARKETS · Settled
Will CPI rise more than 0.3% in August 2026?
The answer: YES
The panel of 20 models averaged 43% YES; 6 of 20 were on the right side. The crowd price when the panel was sealed: 57%.
THE BRIEF, WRITTEN AFTER THE OUTCOME
CPI rose above 0.3% in August 2026, the crowd was right and the panel leaned NO
Outcome: YES. The crowd price was 57%, the panel mean sat at 43% with 6 of 20 models calling YES. GPT-5 + web search made the strongest YES call at 62% and had the best Brier 0.144. Most misses came from the 14 models that assigned low YES probabilities, with the panel median 42% and lowest 26%.
- Outcome resolved YES on 2026-09-11.
- The crowd's price: 57%, it called the outcome correctly.
- Panel mean p_yes: 43%, median p_yes: 42%, 6 of 20 models called YES.
- Best individual p_yes: GPT-5 + web search at 62%, Brier 0.144.
- Worst individual p_yes: GPT-5 Mini at 26%; 14 models were on the NO side.
EVERY FORECAST, HIGHEST FIRST
- GPT-5 + web search62%
- Llama 4 Maverick + web search58%
- DeepSeek V3 + web search58%
- Perplexity Sonar Pro58%
- Gemini 2.5 Pro + web search58%
- Claude Sonnet 4.5 + web search58%
- Mistral Large45%
- Kimi K242%
- Llama 4 Maverick42%
- Gemini 2.5 Flash42%
- Claude Opus 4.141%
- DeepSeek R138%
- Qwen3 235B35%
- DeepSeek V335%
- GPT-534%
- Perplexity Sonar34%
- Gemini 2.5 Pro32%
- Claude Sonnet 4.532%
- Grok 4.531%
- GPT-5 Mini26%